2012 Members Show

2012 Members Limited Show

Monday 04th June 2012

 

Venue : Steventon Village Hall, The Green, Steventon, OX13 6RR

Judges

Dogs: Miss Gillian Rose (Roseark)

Bitches: Mr Richard Kinsey (Kitarn)

Referee: Mrs Olivia Bates (Danemoor)

Picture – BIS Madjax The Lothario, RBIS & BOS Teeseedane Truly Adelicia JW, BPIS Tokmak Helga Huffle Puff

DOGS Miss Gillian RoseBITCHES Mr Richard Kinsey
CLASS 1 MINOR PUPPY DOG (1) 1st BOOTH'S - ROUCANDANE WITH STRIPES ONCLASS 16 MINOR PUPPY BITCH (5) 1 ABSENT 1st STEVENSON'S - NORSEF BOBBY'S GIRL AT ALAHMAX 2nd CRANFIELD'S -ZEFATHERS DOUBLE SECRET 3rd BABB'S - CHANCEMAJOR RUMOR AT NOTEABLU Res HYDE'S - HIGHESTEEM LOVE AFFAIR WITH DORNEYWOOD (imp NOR) taf
CLASS 2 PUPPY DOG (0) CLASS 17 PUPPY BITCH (1) 1st BLAKE'S - TOKMAK HELGA HUFFLE PUFF
CLASS 3 JUNIOR DOG (1) 1st PLIAUKSTA'S - FENRIR TSARSKAYA KROVCLASS 18 JUNIOR BITCH (1) 1st TEESE'S - DANEMOOR DAENERYS VIA TEESEEDANE
CLASS 4 MAIDEN DOG (1) 1st PLIAUKSTA'S - FENRIR TSARSKAYA KROVCLASS 19 MAIDEN BITCH (1) 1st BAKER'S - PREVELI ONASSIS
CLASS 5 NOVICE DOG (2) 1st STAPLEFORD'S - MADJAX THE LOTHARIO 2nd PLIAUKSTA'S - FENRIR TSARSKAYA KROVCLASS 20 NOVICE BITCH (1) 1 ABSENT
CLASS 6 POST GRADUATE DOG (2) 1 ABSENT 1st WARING'S - RAVENDANE EQUINOX AT ELLEYENDA CLASS 21 POST GRADUATE BITCH (6) 3 ABSENT 1st BAKER'S - PREVELI SELENA 2nd POCOCK'S - TAMZDANE JAMAICAN ME CRAZY JW 3rd SEDDON'S - TENAYA COMANCHE DREAM SOUL
CLASS 7 LIMIT DOG (4) 2 ABSENT 1st CRANFIELD'S - ZEFATHERS MASTER MIND 2nd DEWANE'S - STEGIL HEAVY HOGWATERCLASS 22 LIMIT BITCH (2) 1st TEESE'S - TEESEEDANE TRULY ADELICIA JW 2nd CRANFIELD'S - ZEFATHER'S TOTAL MINDED
CLASS 8 OPEN DOG (3) 1st SEDDON'S - TENAYA COMANCHE WAR LORD 2nd DEWANE'S - STEGIL HEAVY HOGWATER 3rd POCOCK'S - TAMZDANE HANKY PANKY CLASS 23 OPEN BITCH (2) 2 ABSENT
CLASS 9 SPECIAL BEGINNERS DOG (1) 1st PLIAUKSTA'S - FENRIR TSARSKAYA KROV CLASS 24 SPECIAL BEGINNERS BITCH (1) 1 ABSENT
CLASS 10 SPECIAL OPEN HARLEQUIN DOG (3) 1 ABSENT 1st BATTERSBY & WILLIAMS - INTERNOS ARIZONA ScCM 2nd POCOCK'S - TAMZDANE HANKY PANKYCLASS 25 SPECIAL OPEN HARLEQUIN BITCH 1st POCOCK'S - TAMZDANE JAMAICAN ME CRAZY JW
CLASS 11 SPECIAL OPEN BLUE DOG (2) 1 ABSENT 1st BATTERSBY'S - INTERNOS THE HEAVYWEIGHTCLASS 26 SPECIAL OPEN BLUE BITCH (1) 1st BATTERSBY & WILLIAMS - INTERNOS EMPRESS
CLASS 12 SPECIAL OPEN BLACK DOG (0)CLASS 27 SPECIAL OPEN BLACK BITCH (0)
CLASS 13 SPECIAL OPEN BRINDLE DOG (1) 1 ABSENT CLASS 28 SPECIAL OPEN BRINDLE BITCH (0)
CLASS 14 SPECIAL OPEN FAWN DOG (1) 1st DEWANES - STEGILL HEAVY HOGWATERCLASS 29 SPECIAL OPEN FAWN BITCH (2) 1 ABSENT 1st CRANFIELD'S - ZEFATHER CLEOPATRAS SECRET
Class 15 SPECIAL OPEN MANTLE DOG (1) 1st WARING'S - RAVENDANE EQUINOX AT ELLEYENDA CLASS 30 SPECIAL OPEN MANTLE BITCH (0)
BEST DOG MADJAX THE LOTHARIO RES BEST DOG TENAYA COMANCHE WAR LORD BEST PUPPY DOG ROUCANDANE WITH STRIPES ON BEST BITCH TEESEEDANE TRULY ADELICIA JW RES BEST BITCH PREVALI SELENA BEST PUPPY BITCH TOKMAK HELGA HUFFLE PUFF
CLASS 31 BRACE JUDGED JOINTLY (1) 1 ABSENT CLASS 32 TEAM JUDGED JOINTLY (1) 1 ABSENT
CLASS 33 VETERAN JUDGED JOINTLY (3) 1st BABB'S - TRISHDANE BLUE WARRIOR 2nd FEATHERSTONE'S - ALAHMAX THIS MUST BE LOVE 3rd ADAM'S - HOLIDANES PRET A PORTER AT DANEX

BEST IN SHOW

MRS S. STAPLEFORD – MADJAX THE LOTHARIO

BEST OPPOSITE SEX IN SHOW

MR / MRS R. & T. TEESE – TEESEEDANE TRULY ADELICIA JW

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW

MR / MRS R. & T. TEESE – TEESEEDANE TRULY ADELICIA JW

BEST PUPPY IN SHOW

MRS & MISS G. BLAKE – TOKMAK HELGA HUFFLE PUFF

BEST OPPOSITE SEX PUPPY

MRS S. BOOTH – ROUCANDANE WITH STRIPES ON

BEST VETERAN IN SHOW

MRS JACQUI BABB – TRISHDANE BLUE WARRIOR

 

THE GREAT DANE CLUB HELD ITS AGM ON MONDAY 4th JUNE

AND PRESENTED THE ANNUAL AWARDS TO THE FOLLOWING:

[one_fourth]

 

 

 

 

[/one_fourth]

[one_half]

 

Burgundy Points Trophy to the dog or bitch winning most points throughout the year in Dane Classes at Championship and Open Shows to Pat Battersby and Lynne Williams Ch Internos Challenger.

The Bronze head Donated by the American sculptor Bergie Wood  is awarded to the Breeder/ Exhibitor winning most points at our shows and was awarded to Mrs Helen Seddon.

The Oldmanor Shield is awarded to the Champion winning most points at our shows. The winner was Champion Internos Challenger, owned by Pat Battersby and Lynne Williams.

The Midland And West Of England Great Dane Shield is awarded to  the dog or bitch winning most points at our shows. The winner was Ch Internos Challenger owned by Pat Battersby and Lynne Williams.

The Edna Harrild Memorial Trophy is awarded to the veteran winning most points at our shows and went to Justinian English Rose, owned by  Judy and Stewart Thurlby.

The Marmaduke of Kingsford Trophy is awarded to the Harlequin gaining most points at our shows and was awarded to Internos Arizona owned by Pat Battersby and Lynne Williams.

The Oldmanor Memorial Shield is awarded to the brindle winning most points at our shows and was awarded to Tina and Richard Teese`s  Truly Adelicia.

The Lee Booker Trophy is awarded every 2 years to the person the committee considers has done most for the breed. This year it was a great privilege to present Mrs Hannah Stevenson with this award, for the work that she has done for the DCM project.

We all would like to congratulate all the winners but especially Pat Battersby and Lynne Williams for a having a very successful year.

[/one_half]

[one_fourth_last]

 

 

 

 

[/one_fourth_last]

 144 total views,  2 views today